The Digital Exposure of English Place-Names project (DEEP) which resulted in The Historical Gazetteer of England's Place-Names web e-resource was the result of the contribution of many individuals and groups.
First we must recognise the editors of individual county volumes who, since the 1920s, with the assistance of often unnamed volunteers, compiled the original paper-based Survey.
title |
author(s) |
volume |
year |
Bedfordshire & Huntingdonshire |
Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
III |
1926 |
Buckinghamshire |
Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
II |
1925 |
Berkshire, part 1 |
Margaret Gelling |
XLIX |
1973 |
Berkshire, part 2 |
Margaret Gelling |
L |
1974 |
Berkshire, part 3 |
Margaret Gelling |
LI |
1976 |
Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely |
P. H. Reaney |
XIX |
1943 |
Cheshire, part 1 |
John McN. Dodgson |
XLIV |
1970 |
Cheshire, part 2 |
John McN. Dodgson |
XLV |
1970 |
Cheshire, part 3 |
John McN. Dodgson |
XLVI |
1971 |
Cheshire, part 4 |
John McN. Dodgson |
XLVII |
1972 |
Cheshire, part 5 (1:i) |
John McN. Dodgson |
XLVIII |
1981 |
Cheshire, part 5 (1:ii) |
John McN. Dodgson |
LIV |
1981 |
Cheshire, part 5 (2) |
John McN. Dodgson and A. R. Rumble |
LXXIV |
1997 |
Cornish place-Name elements |
O. J. Padel |
LVI/LVII |
1985 |
Cumberland, part 1 |
A. M. Armstrong & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & Bruce Dickins |
XX |
1950 |
Cumberland, part 2 |
A. M. Armstrong & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & Bruce Dickins |
XXI |
1950 |
Cumberland, part 3 |
A. M. Armstrong & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & Bruce Dickins |
XXII |
1952 |
Devon, part 1 |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
VIII |
1931 |
Devon, part 2 |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
IX |
1932 |
Derbyshire, part 1 |
Cameron, Kenneth |
XXVII |
1959 |
Derbyshire, part 2 |
Cameron, Kenneth |
XXVIII |
1959 |
Derbyshire, part 3 |
Cameron, Kenneth |
XXVIX |
1959 |
Dorset, part 1 |
A. D. Mills |
LII |
1977 |
Dorset, part 2 |
A. D. Mills |
LIII |
1980 |
Dorset, part 3 |
A. D. Mills |
LIX/LX |
1989 |
Dorset, part 4 |
A. D. Mills |
LXXXVI/LXXXVII |
2010 |
County Durham, part 1 |
Victor Watts |
LXXXIII |
2007 |
Essex |
P. H. Reaney |
XII |
1935 |
Gloucestershire, part 1 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXVIII |
1964 |
Gloucestershire, part 2 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXIX |
1964 |
Gloucestershire, part 3 |
A. H. Smith |
XL |
1964 |
Gloucestershire, part 4 |
A. H. Smith |
XLI |
1965 |
Hertfordshire |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
XV |
1938 |
Lincolnshire, part 1 |
Cameron, Kenneth |
LVIII |
1985 |
Lincolnshire, part 2 |
Cameron, Kenneth |
LXIV/LXV |
1991 |
Lincolnshire, part 3 |
Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley |
LXVI |
1992 |
Lincolnshire, part 4 |
Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley |
LXXI |
1996 |
Lincolnshire, part 5 |
Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley |
LXXIII |
1997 |
Lincolnshire, part 6 |
Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley |
LXXVII |
2001 |
Lincolnshire, part 7 |
Kenneth Cameron and John Insley; Jean Cameron |
LXXXV |
2010 |
Leicestershire, part 1 |
Barrie Cox |
LXXV |
1998 |
Leicestershire, part 2 |
Barrie Cox |
LXXVIII |
2002 |
Leicestershire, part 3 |
Barrie Cox |
LXXXI |
2004 |
Leicestershire, part 4 |
Barrie Cox |
LXXXIV |
2009 |
Leicestershire, part 5 |
Barrie Cox |
LXXXVIII |
2011 |
Middlesex not City of London |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
XVIII |
1942 |
Norfolk, part 1 |
Karl Inge Sandred & B. Lindström |
LXI |
1989 |
Norfolk, part 2 |
Karl Inge Sandred |
LXXII |
1996 |
Norfolk, part 3 |
Karl Inge Sandred |
LXXIX |
2002 |
Nottinghamshire |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
XVII |
1940 |
Northamptonshire |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
X |
1933 |
Oxfordshire, part 1 |
Margaret Gelling |
XXIII |
1953 |
Oxfordshire, part 2 |
Margaret Gelling |
XXIV |
1954 |
Rutland |
Barrie Cox |
LXVII-LXIX |
1994 |
Shropshire, part 1 |
Gelling, Margaret (in collaboration with the late H. D. G. Foxall) |
LXII/LXIII |
1990 |
Shropshire, part 2 |
Gelling, Margaret (in collaboration with the late H. D. G. Foxall) |
LXX |
1995 |
Shropshire, part 3 |
Gelling, Margaret (in collaboration with the late H. D. G. Foxall) |
LXXVI |
2001 |
Shropshire, part 4 |
Margaret Gelling |
LXXX |
2004 |
Shropshire, part 5 |
Margaret Gelling |
LXXXII |
2006 |
Shropshire, part 6 |
Margaret Gelling |
LXXXIX |
2012 |
Surrey |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & with A. Bonner |
XI |
1934 |
Staffordshire, part 1 |
J. Oakden |
LV |
1984 |
Sussex, part 1 |
Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & with J. E. B. Gover |
VI |
1929 |
Sussex, part 2 |
Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & with J. E. B. Gover |
VII |
1930 |
Wiltshire |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton |
XVI |
1939 |
Warwickshire |
J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & ; F. T. S. Houghton |
XIII |
1936 |
Westmorland, part 1 |
A. H. Smith |
XLII |
1967 |
Westmorland, part 2 |
A. H. Smith |
XLIII |
1967 |
Worcestershire |
Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & ; F. T. S. Houghton |
IV |
1927 |
East Riding of Yorkshire and York |
A. H. Smith |
XIV |
1937 |
North Riding of Yorkshire |
A. H. Smith |
V |
1928 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 1 |
A. H. Smith |
XXX |
1961 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 2 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXI |
1961 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 3 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXII |
1961 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 4 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXIII |
1961 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 5 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXIV |
1961 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 6 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXV |
1961 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 7 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXVI |
1962 |
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 8 |
A. H. Smith |
XXXVII |
1963 |
We also owe a debt of gratitude to the current EPNS Council Members
Dr John Baker, Dr Keith Briggs, Dr Jayne Carroll - Hon. Secretary, Dr Paul Cavill, Prof Richard Coates - Hon. Director, Dr Ann Cole, Prof Barrie Cox - Editor for Leicestershire, Dr Paul Cullen - Editor for Kent, Dr Gillian Fellows-Jensen - Hon. Vice-President, Mr John Freeman, Prof Carole Hough, Prof John Insley - Editor for Lancashire, Prof Judith Jesch - Vice-President, Prof Simon Keynes - Vice-President, Dr David Mills - Editor for Dorset, Prof W F H Nicolaisen - Hon. Vice-President, Prof Hywel Wyn Owen - Hon. Vice-President , Dr Oliver Padel - President, Dr David Parsons, Dr Duncan Probert, Ms Jennifer Scherr, Prof Donald Scragg - Vice President, Dr Tania Styles, Prof Thorlac Turville-Petre - Vice-President, Prof Diana Whaley.
Without the support of the Joint Information Systems Committee, now Jisc, who funded the work, the development of the resource would of course not have been possible. We would like to thank them for their foresightedness in funding a humanities digital infrastructure project rather than the more traditional digitisation projects. Alistair Dunning, Catherine Grout, Paola Marchionni and Peter Findlay deserve special mention.
The project was a complex one involving five teams at the Universities of:-
University of Nottingham, School of English, Institute for Name-Studies
Dr Jayne Carroll, Dr Kelly A. Kilpatrick, Mrs Sarah Beach, Dr Melanie Heeley, Dr Darcey Gillie
The Queen's University, The Centre for Data Digitisation and Analysis www.qub.ac.uk/cdda
Dr Paul Ell, Mrs Elaine Yeates, Mr David Hardy, Mrs Karleigh Kelso, Mr Anthony Anderson, Mr Bryan Hardy, Miss Emma McGurk, Miss Brigid Sloan, Miss Samantha Stegles.
University of Edinburgh, School of Informatics, Human Communication Research Centre, Language Technology Group
Dr Claire Grover, Mr Richard Tobin.
King's College London, Centre for e-Research, Department of Digital Humanities
Dr Stuart Dunn, Mr Richard Gartner, Dr Jun Zhang.
EDINA and Edinburgh University Data Library
Mr James Reid, Mr James Crone and Mr Colin Gormley.
We would also like to thank a number of additional individuals for their support and guidance over the lifetime of the project, Dr Humphrey Southall, Dr John Westwood, Professor David J. Bodenhamer, Professor Lorna Hughes and Professor Andrew Prescott.
|